Symposium Program

 

Download here Symposium Program 

THURSDAY

23rd of October 2014

 

Welcome

 Auditorium “Grosser Hörsaal MED 25” (Lecture Hall Von-Siebold-Str. 3, see maps here)

 

08:00 – 12:45

 

08:30 –09:00

 

09:00 – 09:30

 

 

09:30 – 10:00

 

  

 

 

Registration

 

Opening Keynote   - Dario Farina (University Medical Center of Göttingen, Germany) 

 

Introduction to bioengineering technology

  Metin Akay (University of Houston , USA)

 

Introductory Guest Topic – Silke Schicktanz (University Medical Center of Göttingen, Germany)

 “Ethical issues of neuroprothesis - taking the perspective of affected persons into account”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Session 1:

 

10:10 – 10:30

 

 

 

10:40 – 11:00

 

 

11:00– 11:30

 

 

 

11:40 – 12:10

 

 

 

12:20 – 12:50

 

 

 

 

13:00 - 13:30

 

13:30 – 14:20

 

Motor Control Physiology (Chair: Dario Farina)

 

Till Marquardt (European Neuroscience Institute Göttingen, Germany)

“Motor neuron functional diversification and movement control in mouse”

10 minutes Discussion 

 

Coffee Break 

 

 

S. Utku Yavuz (Georg-August University, Germany)

“Investigating reflex response of various motor units using high density surface EMG”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Allison Hyngstrom (Marquette University, USA))

“Stroke-related changes in motor unit firing behavior during fatiguing contractions”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Francesco Negro (University Medical Center of Göttingen, Germany)

“Quantifying the synaptic input to the motor neuron pool through in vivo motor unit population recordings in the decerebrate cat”

10 minutes Discussion

 

 

Fast Forward poster presentations (90 s per poster)

 

Lunch break and Poster Exhibit

 

Session 2:

 

14:20 – 14:50

 

 

 

15:00 – 15:30

 

 

 

15:40 – 16:10

 

 

 

16:20 – 16:40 

 

16:40 – 17:10

 

 

 

17:20 – 17:50

 

 

 

 

18:00-18:45

 

 

20:30

 

 

Electrode and Biosensor Design (Chair: Cornelius Frömmel)

 

Wigand Poppendieck (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany)

 “Materials for implantable microelectrodes”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Ken Yoshida (Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)

 “Intrafascicular microelectrode sensitivity and coupling”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Silvia Muceli (University Medical Center of Göttingen, Germany)

“The linear intramuscular electrode array: a useful tool with many applications”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Coffee break

 

Richard F. Weir (University of Colorado, USA)

 “Implantable myoelectric sensors (IMES) for direct muscle control of prostheses”

10 minutes Discussion

 

David Liebetanz (University Medical Center of Göttingen, Germany)

“Steer by ear: a novel EMG-based auricular interface for wheelchair control in individuals with spinal cord injury”

10 minutes Discussion

 

 

Open Discussion

 

 

Social gathering, Meeting Point: Holbornschen Haus Rote Straße 34, Goettingen City Center, see map here

 

Friday

24th  of October 2014

 

 

Auditorium “Grosser Hörsaal MED 25”

Session 3: 

 

08:30 – 09:00 

 

 

 

09:00 – 09:40

 

 

 

09:50 – 10:20

 

 

 

10:30 – 10:50

 

10:50 – 11:20 

 

 

 

11:30– 12:00

 

 

 

12:10 - 12:30 

 

12:30 – 13:20

Biomechanical Modeling and Biosignal Progessing (Chair: Silvia Muceli)

 

Francisco Valero-Cuevas (University of Southern California, USA)

“Neuromechanics: how brain-body coevolution shaped the nervous system”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Massimo Sartori (University Medical Center of Göttingen, Germany)

“Modeling and simulating subject-specific movement at the neuromuscular level”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Ales Holobar (University of Maribor , Slovenia))

 “Neural codes in muscles and cortex”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Coffee break

 

Ivan Vujaklija (University Medical Center of Göttingen, Germany)

“Dexterous robot manipulation using high-density myoelectric control”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Chuang Lin (University Medical Center of Göttingen, Germany)

“Sparse representation and its applications in neurorehabilitation technology”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Fast Forward Poster Presentations (90 s per poster)

 

Lunch break and Poster Exhibit

 

Session 4:

  

13:20 – 13:50

 

 

 

14:00 – 14:30

 

 

 

 

14:40 – 15:10  

 

 

 

15:20 – 15:40

 

15:40 – 16:10

 

 

 

 16:20 – 16:50

 

 

 

 

17:00 – 17:30

 

 

 

17:40 – 18:10

 

 

 

18:20 – 18:40

 

 

Mechatronics and Control (Chair: Frank Braatz)

 

Oskar C. Aszmann (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)

“Bionic Reconstruction of the Upper Extremity”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Claudio Castellini (German Aerospace Center, Germany)

“Adding incrementality to simultaneous and proportional control:

a shift from training to interaction with the humans”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Tamim Asfour (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

 “Wearable robotic technologies for rehabilitation”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Coffee break

  

Thierry Keller (TECNALIA Research & Innovation, Spain)

“Robotic and transcutaneous functional electrical stimulation: applications for neurorehabilitation”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Juan C. Moreno (Neural Rehabilitation Group - Cajal Institute. Spanish National Research Council, Spain)

“Wearable robotic exoskeletons for assistance and rehabilitation of human walking”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Max Ortiz Catalan (Chalmers University, Sweden))

 “Osseointegrated human-machine gateway for long-term stable sensory feedback and motor control of artificial limbs”

10 minutes Discussion

 

Bernhard Graimann (Otto Bock, Germany)

 “Industrial perspectives on innovation and research partnerships”

10 minutes Discussion

  

Closing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To top